In the case of a request for special exception, the ZBA may not waive any of the requirements set forth in the ordinance; but the applicant may ask for a variance from one or more of the requirements. The applicant has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence to support a favorable finding on each requirement or condition stated in the Ordinance for the Special Exception. Additionally, if the conditions are met, the ZBA must grant the special exception. Note that effective September 22, 2013, the provisions of RSA 674:33, IV were amended to provide that Special Exceptions “shall be valid if exercised within 2 years from the date of final approval, or as further extended by local ordinance or by the zoning board of adjustment for good cause, provided that no such special exception shall expire within 6 months after the resolution of a planning application filed in reliance upon the special exception.” A similar provision was inserted concerning variances. See, RSA 674:33, I-a.